Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave

Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave
Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave – Chicago, IL
Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave – Chicago, IL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave

Located in the heart of the city, Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave is just 2 blocks away from Millennium Park. This hotel offers a 24-hour fitness center and free hot breakfast buffet. Free WiFi access is available. Each room at Downtown Chicago’s Hampton Inn N Loop/Michigan Ave includes a 42-inch flat-screen HDTV, a desk and a coffee machine. Ironing facilities are also provided. Guests can grab a drink at the on-site bar or grab a bite at the 24-hour snack shop. For convenience, the hotel also offers a 24-hour business center, meeting facilities and laundry services. Coffee and tea are available in the lobby. The hotel is 1.5 miles away from Navy Pier and less than a mile away from Michigan Avenue.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 1192 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great breakfast. Friendly and helpful staff. Nice neighborhood.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I booked this stay through Hotels.com. When I confirmed the booking, it was for a room with two double beds but when I checked in they gave me a room with a king bed. At first they said that I had booked a king room so I found my reservation which said double room. I went back to the front desk and they clarified that Hotels.com had made the mistake as on their end they just booked whatever the hotel had left at the time which was only a room with a king bed. I have yet to follow up with them about this. i have never had this happen before so beware. The hotel was conveiently located for what we were wanting to do but over all, it wasn't that nice and they did clean the rooms everyday. We had to request extra towels and made it work but overall for the price, we were disappointed. There were weird banging noise as well which we thought to be odd. Wouldn't stay there again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great stay. This was my second time staying at this location. Dionte was amazing and showed great courtesy for the duration of the stay. Elizabeth was also very nice and courteous. Breakfast was fresh and the breakfast attendant was made sure we had fresh breakfast and kept the area tidy. I will be returning back to this location soon. Thank you for making my stay feel like home away from home. See you soon!!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Joanna was extremely helpful in sorting the situation out. We enjoyed the breakfast buffet and found the location of the property to be close to the attractions we wanted to see.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Did amazing work

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Elevators barely worked and the rooms are noisy. Cars racing and garbage being picked up all night.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Expensive but excellent location for touring downtown Chicago. Nice city view from room. Hop-on hop-off bus just around corner. River boat tour 5 minute walk. Millenial park and art museum 15 minutes easy walking. Plenty of restaurants and shopping within 10 minute walk. Breakfast nothing special and no restaurant in building. We relied on valet parking. Not an easy city to drive around as a visitor and it looks like Uber has replaced taxi services.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Loved the history!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great city can’t wait to visit again

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Friendly staff and delicious breakfast

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    In general the hotel is good, it's just that I think is too expensive for what it is and for what they offer. The price, it was very high.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The price, it was very high.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Cool decor, clean room and super friendly staff

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    This property was perfect for our time in Chicago. I will return! It was convenient to get to all the events and venues we wanted to see. The staff was amazing. The breakfast was delish. The room was perfect. You could tell it was an older property, some paint and fixture issues. But those didn't interfere with the stay.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Cleanliness, friendly staff all around The room door (506) doesn't always close completely. It will get stuck, not terrible. But, if someone doesn't pay attention, it may not fully close. Would have liked other places besides LL to fill a water bottle.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Room was very clean and breakfast was good before a day of exploring the city

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Bad

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave

Does Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave is located at 68 E. Wacker Place, Chicago, IL 60601. With a Walk Score of 96, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hampton Inn Chicago Downtown/N Loop/Michigan Ave
  • Trump International Hotel and Tower 0.2 mi
  • Aon Center 0.2 mi
  • Art Institute of Chicago 0.5 mi
  • Chicago Merchandise Mart 0.5 mi
  • Willis Tower 0.8 mi
  • 875 North Michigan Avenue 0.8 mi
  • Haymarket affair 1.0 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates