Planters Inn on Reynolds Square
About Planters Inn on Reynolds Square
Planters Inn on Reynolds Square has a restaurant, fitness center, a bar and shared lounge in Savannah. This 3-star inn offers a concierge service and a tour desk. The accommodations offers a 24-hour front desk, a shuttle service, room service and free WiFi. All guest rooms come with air conditioning, a flat-screen TV with satellite channels, a coffee machine, a bath, a hairdryer and a wardrobe. At the inn the rooms come with a private bathroom with free toiletries. Guests at the accommodations will be able to enjoy activities in and around Savannah, like cycling. Guests can rent a bike or a car to explore the area, make use of the business center, or read the newspapers available on site. Popular points of interest near Planters Inn on Reynolds Square include Reynolds Square, Oglethorpe Square and Johnson Square. The nearest airport is Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport, 9.9 mi from the inn.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- In-room refrigerator
- Spa / sauna
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
- EV charging
Reviews
-
This hotel was so perfect for what we wanted! The AC was nice and cold, it was right next to the River walk which made it so easy to get around, and the staff was great.
-
The hotel is in an excellent location for sightseeing downtown Savannah.
-
Love the cozy historical building and furnishings. Staff was beyond wonderful. Property very clean and kept up, could use a little refresh in certain areas. Would go back!
-
Very dated
-
Can't beat the location, excellent staff as well!
-
This quaint inn was perfectly situated and we had a delightful stay. It was older but classic. Iconic. Homage to a by-gone era. Valet parking convenient and staff friendly as well as professional. Their happy hour was quite fun and an eclectic group. Had a wonderful stay.
-
Love this quirky historic hotel. Staff was extremely friendly and helpful. Had a great experience and would stay there again!
-
Excellent, friendly, helpful staff. Charming hotel. Conveniently located to historic area.
-
Great location! Walking distance to everything but still quiet and cozy inside. Very clean and staff is very helpful and friendly. Would definitely stay here next time we're in Savannah!
-
A great stay at this historic inn! Location is central to everything downtown- boutiques and waterfront are all walkable. Also, friendly and attentive staff at front desk 24hrs a day. We stayed in Room 606 which supposedly has some paranormal activity, none noted by us except for some really cold areas. The only thing I wish the room had was a mini fridge to put leftovers and snacks. There’s no water fountain but they have an ice cold jug in the lobby, so I would just fill up whenever I was down there. Overall, pleasant stay and a good price. They have from 4-6pm free wine and cheese in the lobby with music! Also try to get a reservation at The Olde Pink House next door!!
-
We enjoyed our stay. The staff were very friendly and helpful. They had delicious cookies they put out nightly. The location was perfect for going out on the town; centrally located.
-
Great staff, beautiful property, great location.
-
Close to everything. N/A
-
Wonderful staff, great location, and well kept property. Great place to stay!
-
The hotel and staff were very good and accommodating. Unfortunately the first night was very disruptive due to outside noise. The hotel is located downtown and the vehicle noise racing around the square with loud engine noise occurred until 4 am. While it’s not the hotels fault I won’t stay downtown Savannah again.
-
The location is the best in the city. You can get to any of the prime locations by walking a short distance. Nothing
-
Wonderful location. Very charming building and the staff was friendly. Parking in the lot next door is super confusing and the hotel attendant didn’t explain the parking process very well. We were double charged for parking.
-
Great location. Friendly staff. Very clean.
-
I enjoyed the coffee in the lobby every morning, the ice water available all day, and the wine and cheese late afternoons.
-
The staff was very nice and helpful with someone always available. They even have a doorman
Frequently asked questions about Planters Inn on Reynolds Square
Does Planters Inn on Reynolds Square have free Wi-Fi?
Does Planters Inn on Reynolds Square offer parking?
Does Planters Inn on Reynolds Square have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Planters Inn on Reynolds Square have a fitness center?
Where is Planters Inn on Reynolds Square located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Savannah Convention Center 0.3 mi
- Siege of Savannah 2.1 mi
- Sherman's March to the Sea 5.0 mi
- Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport 7.4 mi