Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District

Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District
Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District – Savannah, GA
Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District – Savannah, GA
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District

Ideally set in Savannah, Hampton Inn Savannah Historic District has air-conditioned rooms, an outdoor swimming pool, free WiFi and a fitness center. This 3-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and a business center. Private parking can be arranged at an extra charge. Rooms are equipped with a flat-screen TV, and some accommodations at the hotel have a sea view. The rooms will provide guests with a fridge. Hampton Inn Savannah Historic District offers a buffet or American breakfast. The accommodation has a sun terrace. Popular points of interest near Hampton Inn Savannah Historic District include Johnson Square, Owens-Thomas Museum and Oglethorpe Square. Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport is 8.1 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 1248 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The check in staff was so friendly and helpful. We enjoyed our visit!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Parking is atrocious. No room for vehicles. Also, Valet are not allowed to handle standard (stick) vehicles. Very crowded. Took a shower and discovered the shampoo and conditioner was completely empty. Called for more and 45 minutes later they delivered it. This didn't help me since I wasn't waiting 45 minutes in the shower. Breakfast buffet was good. Another customer had to move from her room because the air conditioning was leaking and destroyed the carpet. Sounds like it was a problem that had been going on for awhile, but they didn't fix it. Very bad area. 2 men were shooting up right at the corner of our hotel. I would not stay here again. We were suppose to be there until Monday morning, but left on Sunday night.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    First off, the valet staff was very kind and made entry into the hotel super easy. The hotel staff were prompt at check-in. We had our keys quickly and were able to get up to our rooms. We pretty much ran to the pool upstairs and enjoyed some time there. It's not a very large pool (maybe max 30 people), but it offers a great view and the children had a blast playing with some other kids there. Downtown is right across the street so everything was in a super short walking distance which was a life saver in some of the summer weather. After dinner, the lounge bar offered quick service. The beds were comfy and sleep was great! Breakfast in the morning was easy and the valet was quick and friendly again. We'll definitely be back!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff was outstanding. Tough space to get in and out of and didn’t love the breakfast. Didn’t feel worth the price.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean quiet room. Nice breakfast options. The parking fee each night was a bit steep.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It took forever for the hot water in the shower to activate at 6 am. I almost thought I was going to have to take a cold shower. The morning valet was awful. It took forever to get my car even after I texted on my way down to the lobby. The security guard and the front desk customer service rep both had to tell him to get my car. The evening valet was great though.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very central. Parked in the public parking across the street and did not nerd the car

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great Location! Staff very friendly

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The hotel and staff was amazing

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everything was good except parking was expensive. When I looked on line it said parking was 20$ a night but was told the parking across the street was 20$ every time you came & left so are only option was paying 48$ a night for valet parking. Not do sure if that was correct but had no way of knowing being from out of town. Thank you!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very clean and comfortable

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Breakfast was excellent. Valet was quick and easy. Early check-in at 9:45 a.m. - that was very nice.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The breakfast was okay. Everything was primarily starch. The grits were undercooked. There were some scrambled eggs and sausage, but it wasn't very appealing. They did have a waffle maker, which is always fun. They offer valet parking, that was a bit pricey. Tip - if you have a car and get there early enough, there is a public parking garage across the street, where you can park overnight at no additional cost. Much cheaper! That was the best deal out of our short visit. The location is convenient to the river front and can walk to most spots. The elevator was fixed by next morning. I don't know if I would stay here again. I know you can't control the elevators breaking down but there wasn't much they could do for us since we booked through Expedia.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Proximity to places I wanted to go. It was neat, clean and easy to enter and exit.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Another huge plus for the hotel was the staff. They live up the reputation of having that "Southern Hospitality" by greeting you every time you return to the building and wishing you a nice day every time you leave. It's a small touch that truly makes a difference. I stayed four nights with three teenagers and everyone enjoyed the experience.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It was nice And clean and comfortable Nothing

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very easy location. Hotel has valet or you can park in the city parking garage right across the street. Walking distance to all the sights to see in Savannah. Room and entire property was clean and the breakfast was a bonus! One of the elevators was a bit slow

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Around the outside the building could be cleaner.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Enjoyed our stay in Savannah. Rooms were clean and comfortable. Breakfast was very good. Staff was friendly and helpful. Shout out to Miguel who works valet. He goes out of his way to point out the ins and outs of Savannah. Highly recommend this hotel in historic downtown.

Frequently asked questions about Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District

Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District offer parking?
Yes, Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply. Oversized vehicle parking is also available.
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District have a fitness center?
Yes, Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District located, and how walkable is the area?
Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District is located at 201 East Bay Street, Savannah, GA 31401. With a Walk Score of 82, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hampton Inn Savannah-Historic District
  • Savannah Convention Center 0.3 mi
  • Siege of Savannah 2.2 mi
  • Sherman's March to the Sea 5.0 mi
  • Savannah/Hilton Head International Airport 7.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates