Moxy Miami South Beach
About Moxy Miami South Beach
Located in Miami Beach, a 5-minute walk from Lummus Park Beach, Moxy Miami South Beach provides accommodations with an outdoor swimming pool, private parking, a fitness center and a terrace. Featuring free bikes, the 3-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi, each with a private bathroom. Guests can enjoy Mexican dishes at the restaurant or have a drink at the bar. Guest rooms at the hotel are equipped with a flat-screen TV with cable channels and a safety deposit box. An à la carte breakfast is available at Moxy Miami South Beach. Speaking both English and Spanish, staff at the reception can help you plan your stay. Popular points of interest near the accommodation include Art Deco Historic District, Versace Mansion and Jewish Museum of Florida. Miami International Airport is 11 miles away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Clean and comfortable beds, staff was super kind and helpful.
-
Nice
-
The staff at the Moxy were absolutely amazing. From Luis, Michelle and Michaela. They were so friendly and went out of their way to attend to us. Many many thanks!
-
We had stayed at Moxy before in other cities…and have always loved the vibe. This Moxy was in a good location - the rooms were very small, the hotel was a little run down. They didn’t come and clean our room and give us fresh towels until the evening of our third night.
-
Great
-
Loved the location . The hotel is beautiful and clean. Smells amazing too. 2 things I would complain about is there’s no closets . So if you have a lot of belongings. Not much space to put your stuff . Also I feel as though they close the pool early . Wish they would keep it open till 8 . All in all would definitely stay here again
-
I liked the location of the hotel. I didn't like that they changed my room from a king room to a 2 bed queen room.
-
Good
-
It’s placed at a great location - heaps of restaurants & bars. Also very closer to the beach. I paid extra for breakfast - however, breakfast is literally nothing so I would even bother paying for it.
-
The room was not clean and there was mold in the shower and sand on the floor. When I asked for them to clean my room multiple times times, it was not done. Finally, I asked the manager and she apologies
-
Beautiful hotel with very nice staff . Location is great , and atmosphere was also excellent. Will be back soon
-
Front desk staff was courteous. Property was not properly maintained. Location is great but probably wouldn’t stay again.
-
Good
-
All and all I really enjoyed my self it’s located walking distance from almost every thing it was clean couldn’t really ask for more
-
We stayed a Thursday night to a Monday. I love the check in ANYTIME after 4 PM as we had a late night flight. I also loved 12 PM check out. I didn’t like they gave us a wheel chair accessible room which took away from the bathroom features I was hoping to see in previous reviews and as advertised in their gallery. The curtain also had mildew on it. Other than that, the stay was pleasant.
-
Stac and location
-
The staff was very friendly and welcoming. They also made themselves highly available. Two bars in the hotel and they were great. Got a free margarita. Rooms are well air conditioned. A bit cold even. Fun hotel to be at. They had a pool party on the premises and good breakfast and dinner spot.
-
everything
-
Really great location in South Beach Miami. However the rooms are very small, originally booked for 3 ppl a double room and it can barely fit 2 comfortably. Also shower had a mild smell and the aircon was way too cold and even when turned off so you’re going from Miami heat to freezing cold. Hotel itself is nicely decorated and very artsy. The pool is nice too but could be cleaner and better maintained as well as the gym is very small and not very useful. Overall if you’re looking for a short stay that is convenient this is good for you but wouldn’t recommend for relaxing or leisure.
-
Aside from small rooms and our room had AC issues. , stay was decent.
Frequently asked questions about Moxy Miami South Beach
Does Moxy Miami South Beach have free Wi-Fi?
Does Moxy Miami South Beach offer parking?
Does Moxy Miami South Beach have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Moxy Miami South Beach have a fitness center?
Where is Moxy Miami South Beach located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Miami Beach Convention Center 1.0 mi
- Royal Caribbean International 2.8 mi
- Ultra Music Festival 3.4 mi
- Kaseya Center 3.5 mi
- Miami Metrorail 3.8 mi
- 2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup 5.2 mi
- Miami Open 5.3 mi