Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center

Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center
Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center – Houston, TX
Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center – Houston, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center

Ideally set in Houston, Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown has air-conditioned rooms, an outdoor swimming pool, free WiFi and a fitness center. The property has a bar, as well as a restaurant serving American cuisine. Private parking is available on site. The rooms at the hotel come with a seating area, a TV and a safety deposit box. Guest rooms will provide guests with a fridge. Guests at Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown can enjoy a continental breakfast. There's an in-house snack bar and guests can also use the business area. Speaking English and Spanish, staff are always on hand to help at the 24-hour front desk. Popular points of interest near the accommodation include Discovery Green Park, George R. Brown Convention Center and Minute Maid Park. William P. Hobby Airport is 9.3 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Valet parking
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 1004 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Thanks

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location and great service. I would certainly stay there again!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Our favorite place to stay while in Houston.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    our favorite place to stay in Houston.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good hotel close to baseball stadium they need more staff in their bar area bar after games

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff was friendly and helpful at all times.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The place was clean and room was nice. The staff are friendly and accommodating. Thank you so much.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Our stay was amazing. We had plan to take in a Houston Astros game and this location was a convenient 2 minute walk to the stadium. Additionally the room was amazing as it was very spacious and comfortable. We definitely will be back.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Every staff member we talked with was great… very friendly and helpful! Breakfast was wonderful… many very tasty options available! We will certainly stay here again next time we go to an Astros game.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Breakfast was amazing. Many options. The free shuttle service, within 1 mile, was a wonderful surprise. We got to go the the movie theater without needing our car or walking in the heat. All staff was pleasant and helpful.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Amazing spot

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Was close to the convention center

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Will definitely recommend this hotel. My children said it was a 5 star hotel.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The valet was very expensive but I am from the west coast

  • Engine customer May 2026

    We didn’t have any issues with the hotel however because it’s located downtown, the rooms are noisy and we forgot to take that into consideration when booking the hotel

  • Engine customer May 2026

    .

Frequently asked questions about Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center

Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center offer parking?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center offers both self-parking and valet parking. Fees may apply.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center have a fitness center?
Yes, Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center located, and how walkable is the area?
Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center is located at 710 Crawford Street, Houston, TX 77002. With a Walk Score of 92, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Homewood Suites by Hilton Houston Downtown Convention Center
  • Daikin Park 0.2 mi
  • Toyota Center 0.4 mi
  • Shell Energy Stadium 0.4 mi
  • JPMorgan Chase Tower 0.5 mi
  • Wells Fargo Plaza 0.6 mi
  • University of Houston 2.8 mi
  • Museum of Fine Arts, Houston 2.8 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates