Members-only rates
1.6 / 5 OK

Romana Hotel

Romana Hotel
Romana Hotel – Houston, TX
Romana Hotel – Houston, TX
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Romana Hotel

Located in Houston, 3.7 miles from Waterwall Park, Romana Hotel - Houston Southwest provides accommodations with an outdoor swimming pool, free private parking, a shared lounge and barbecue facilities. Among the facilities at this property are a 24-hour front desk and an ATM, along with free WiFi throughout the property. Galleria Houston is 4.3 miles from the hotel and Lakewood Church Central Campus is 4.8 miles away. At the hotel, all rooms are equipped with a desk. Complete with a private bathroom equipped with a shower and free toiletries, all guest rooms at Romana Hotel - Houston Southwest have a flat-screen TV and air conditioning, and certain rooms will provide you with a balcony. All rooms feature a closet. A business center and vending machines with snacks and drinks are available on site at the accommodation. Houston Arboretum and Nature Center is 5.8 miles from Romana Hotel - Houston Southwest, while Rice Stadium is 7.2 miles away. William P. Hobby Airport is 19 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Breakfast available
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Pool
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

1.6 / 5
OK 2778 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Moon

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Do not come to this place ever.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    So so durty, shower curtains full of mold, bed sheets was used, towel with yellow spots, mattress so so old, bed has bed bugs, window so dirty, in the room no outlets.floor filthy, AC rusty, moldy, dirty. My room was on 6th floor, I walked into room and couldnt belive the condition. I felt unsefe and dirty. I was ready walk out from that hotel, but it was 3 am, and I have just 4 hrs before my appointmemt. I felt so discusting after i left hotel. OHSA should check it out and closed this place for dood. Its not healthy invirament

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It's definitely worth the price. It's what's expected for the price.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    No frills at all TV out for 3 days

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nothing Nothing

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Dirty and ghetto would really not recommend Everything especially dirty towels

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I liked when it was time for me to leave For starters the pictures online are deceiving and this is not what these rooms look like presently. I booked my stay for 2 nights at a very cheap price online and upon arrival I felt instant regret. The building looks worn and condemned and there were people outside that looked homeless hanging around. It didn't look opened but the doors did open and there was nobody at the front desk. I had to wait a while for someone to finally show up and the man came to the window and I stated that I had a reservation but he went straight to the computer without acknowledging me and proceeded to pay attention to some paperwork that he had in his hand and worked on that while I stood watching him. So, finally he addressed me and there was a $40 incidental deposit that is paid upfront at check-in and it's ridiculous because this hotel is in a condemned status and needs to be torn down. The room I paid for was stinky with old carpet and worn furniture. The room was a connecting room so the connecting door had a padlock on it but there was a hole where another lock used to be so I had to put tissue in the hole because there was a family next door in that room.There are mini fridges and microwaves in the rooms and the a/c worked well until the next day and it just cut off and didn't work anymore. The carpet was drenched with water that leaked out from the a/c and when I told the man who was at the front desk at the time, he had the nerve to tell me that it was the filter and to clean it. He had a bad attitude and raised his voice at me and said: "I see you're gonna be a problem and why do y'all keep bothering us, why don't y'all just leave us alone!!! He asked how long was I staying and I said until the next morning and he said: "OK what's the problem then? He basically was saying stay in that hot room and deal with it until that morning.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Average at best...... No viewable cable channels to choose from.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    No breakfast. Just snack machines Attitude of one desk agent

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everything

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nothing Everything

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Not much, outdoor only smoking a plus. Maid service on request only

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very dirty property people were smoking right in front of the walk in door

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    No lie the worst hotel I’ve ever stayed in my life !!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nothing They are unsanitary . My room had no sheets no blankets no towels and when i notified staff they refused to accomodate me and refused to return my deposit …

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Room was dirty & nasty . Furniture is raggedy .

Frequently asked questions about Romana Hotel

Does Romana Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Romana Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Romana Hotel offer parking?
Yes, Romana Hotel offers free parking on-site.
Does Romana Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Romana Hotel offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Romana Hotel have a fitness center?
Romana Hotel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Romana Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Romana Hotel is located at 6885 Southwest Freeway, Houston, TX TX 77074. With a Walk Score of 60, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Romana Hotel
  • Williams Tower 3.2 mi
  • U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships 5.6 mi
  • Rice University 6.1 mi
  • Texas Medical Center 6.4 mi
  • Museum of Fine Arts, Houston 6.9 mi
  • Wells Fargo Plaza 8.8 mi
  • Toyota Center 9.0 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates