Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal
About Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal
Set in Burbank, 3.1 mi from the Hollywood Sign, Glen Capri Inn & Suites Burbank provides air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi. private parking is available on site. Rooms come with a flat-screen TV. Every room is equipped with a private bathroom. Extras include free toiletries and a hair dryer. Universal Studios is 5.6 mi away, while the Hollywood Walk of Fame is 7.5 mi away. Bob Hope Airport is 4.3 mi away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Express check-in / check-out
- Multilingual staff
- In-room microwave
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
All was good but the room has strong... I meant the smell is not got. The Ac barely works ... turns off and on....
-
Bad management dirty hotel
-
It was a pain to park, especially when obvious employees of the restaurant park in our spot to go to the restaurant, almost every day, we had to park on the other side of the hotel. The TV was completely useless, we couldn’t get any channels at all. The inside of the room was decent, I’ll give it that. But it was disappointing
-
The room was nice, and the property was clean and well-maintained. The air conditioner was a little inconsistent at times, but overall we had a pleasant stay.
-
The room floor was very dirty. There was a roach on the floor. The AC did not cool at all! I would not recommend and will not stay again.
-
On Friday, May 29, 2026, I stayed at this property for one night. No issues checking in. The room i stayed in had a handicap bathroom. I was not expecting. Not complaining about how spacious the bathroom was & comfortable beds. No issues with the room. I found the mini refridge a great part of the adminities included, along with a hair dryer, a few hangers, a safe & ironing board to the room. It would be nice if a microwave was included. However I was able to warm up my food in the main lobby's microwave & use the bucket in the room to get ice. Very quiet stay. Yes, this property does charge for parking. Not a big deal but parking does fill up quickly at night. The breakfast is not bad. Cereal, milk, juice, toast, waffles. I've seen way worse other hotels. But I would recommend fixing the ceiling in the bathroom with all the cracks in wall. But other than that, no issues. I would recommend & return in the future.
-
our hotel door was a struggle to open every time, it would get stuck and there was moments the bathroom light wouldn’t turn off
-
A small secret gem, very clean, efficiently ran, overall enjoyable.
-
You pay extra if you want to park on the property. The parking spaces are very narrow, 3 vehicles were taking up 2 spaces. Several times we had to find parking on the street. Once we had to walk very far cause there were no more parking spaces. It’s a rip off to pay for that kind of service but then not be able to find parking that you paid for. The shower floods if you use the overhead shower head. The staff was nice at check in. Beds were ok. There was a blinking light in the vent in the bathroom. The vent also looked like it was about to fall off. The room didn’t look like the photos online. The mini fridge was cool, not cold. And you have to get ice at the front office. The restaurant in front of the hotel is very loud at 7am.
-
great location
-
Need more attention to rooms and staff need to be more customer service oriented.
-
The room was exactly like the pic showed Nothing
-
Everything was great except for parking. We got very lucky. Noticed that a worker had to move his car so the next person would have a parking
-
The sheets and bed were nice but the bathroom shower was full of flies. The water didn’t get hot, just warm. This is my second time staying there and the previous time, it wasn’t like this. This time However, Their system went down so we had to wait as the staff went to check out our room in person and we later paid the deposit. Last time I stayed here, I actually really enjoyed it, so I was surprised at how much stay went.
-
Staff was rude, I had booked a room for my husband and son that were traveling to Cali for a funeral and they weren’t able to stay because I wasn’t there, the lady who helped me over the phone had said it was ok and all my husband had to do was have a pic of my ID, when he got there the guy who was at the font desk turned them away and said they couldn’t stay there because I wasn’t present… he was rude about it and was careless of my refund when I told him I needed my money back, the hotel is outdated and doors look like they’re falling apart… by far the worst experience ever. Especially for those of us traveling from out of state for a very unfortunate event such as a funeral. The hotel charged my account and my husband wasn’t able to even sleep there. DO NOT STAY HERE UNLESS YOU WANT TO LOOSE YOUR MONEY OR BE TREATED RUDELY.
-
Good experience. I wish there was a personal safe. Door lock looked like someone tried to break into the room prior to my stay there. A bit worrisome as the wood hinge looked broken. It was close to lots of good restaurant if you’re a foodie. Would stay again.
-
It was just ok
-
Easy checkout, staff was friendly, accessible parking. Overall good service and experience.
-
Easy access to la area. Floors in the room needed a deeper clean. You could tell the basic mopping was still leaving it dirty.
-
A really great hotel located in a fabulous location. The staff was very helpful. I also appreciated how clean it was. I unfortunately didn’t get a chance to check out breakfast, but I will be booking again the next time I’m in town and will be sure to check it out.
Frequently asked questions about Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal
Does Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal have free Wi-Fi?
Does Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal offer parking?
Does Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal have a fitness center?
Where is Glen Capri Inn & Suites - Burbank Universal located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- DreamWorks 1.0 mi
- Back to the Future 3.8 mi
- Dolby Theatre 5.4 mi
- Hollywood Walk of Fame 5.6 mi
- 2028 Summer Olympics 7.3 mi
- Jet Propulsion Laboratory 7.3 mi
- Pasadena Convention Center 8.8 mi