Members-only rates
3.5 / 5 Great

Hudson Yards Hotel

Hudson Yards Hotel
Hudson Yards Hotel – New York, NY
Hudson Yards Hotel – New York, NY
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hudson Yards Hotel

Located conveniently in the center of New York, Hudson Yards Hotel has air-conditioned rooms, a fitness center, free WiFi and a garden. This 3-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and an ATM. The property is non-smoking throughout and is located a 8-minute walk from Jacob K. Javits Convention Center. At the hotel, the rooms are equipped with a desk and a flat-screen TV. The private bathroom is equipped with a shower, free toiletries and a hairdryer. All rooms will provide guests with a fridge. Hudson Yards Hotel has a sun terrace. Popular points of interest near the accommodation include Times Square, Bryant Park and New York Public Library.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • Pet friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.5 / 5
Great 1635 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The TV didn't work, but everything else was great. Friendly staff and all of my concerns were addressed.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good for short stay. Quiet and comfortable

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Easy check in and comfortable stay. Being able to take the stairs or elevator to our room was a plus.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Yes

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Super clean, friendly staff, nice location, decent price

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location and clean.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I stayed for 3 days and the rooms are pretty nice. Especially the bathroom. The staff is pretty helpful. They charge extra for early check in depending on the time you arrive. The only downside is that there are no microwaves in rooms. You have to come downstairs to the lobby to warm up any leftovers you may have. But overall I would definitely recommend this hotel. It’s cheaper than the other hotels in the area.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The hotel smelled stale and like weed. The floor was wet and the vinyl was peeling. The furniture was breaking and cheap. It was hot. TV didn’t work. It was dark.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everything is a problem except employee's.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I called for parking information before booking and I was misled into believing that parking was cheap in the area. IT IS NOT.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I like the rooms for the price.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff were accommodating, not exactly like the pictures. Pictures of the bathroom were different. Had to ask for an iron to be brought to the room. Didn’t have any buckets for the ice, just gave me a bag of ice.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Things for future guests to note: 1. There is no phone in the room 2. There is no coffee maker in the room 3. They said there was coffee available in the lobby - not for the week I was there! 4. They don't have "normal" TV. It is a complicated streaming-ish system I think with a residential service like Roku. You do not have access to local stations or basic cable stations. 5. The lobby is dark and dingy and truthfully pretty sketchy. I wish there was a zero star rating - for example amenities were non-existent. Continue with caution.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very pleased with our five-day stay. Very reasonable rate for a busy time in NYC. The location is super convenient to the subway, Times Square, Broadway, etc. The hotel room was clean, quiet and comfortable. The WiFi wasn’t super quick but it was adequate and we weren’t there to sit on our iPads. Helpful, friendly staff from check-in to housekeeping. Absolutely would stay there again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean, nice view.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Otherwise, please note this hotel is not in Hudson yards, certainly walkable and a very convenient location to Times Square and the Port Authority. The Housekeeping was abysmal, however. Didn’t replace soap or shampoo, there was grit all over my floor, nothing was wiped down, and the bed wasn’t properly made. I was there a week, and it only got worse as the week went on. The room was old and tired and something they just slapped a fresh coat of paint on without doing the real work to update it. There was a cabinet panel that kept falling off the entire week I was there. The only window I had was at the top of the staircase, which there were always people standing there. Apparently it was a popular place for Instagram photos. I actually had people putting their hands over their eyes and pressing up against the glass to look inside my room.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    That was the only positive thing!! The cleaning terrible ( after 2 days of 2 boiled eggs in our fridge owned from anterior clients we delivery to the front desk ! Lot of hairs in my bed sheet

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The air-conditioning needs work and the TV may have worked but we were unable to figure out the way into the system. We've stayed here a few times and will continue to do so. Just fix that AC!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It’s a barely holding on facility. I had a manhattan suite that had tile missing and lights not working. With black furniture I cud hardly see anything. Thier AI chatbot was incorrect to state iron in the rooms. When requested they did service it.

Frequently asked questions about Hudson Yards Hotel

Does Hudson Yards Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hudson Yards Hotel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hudson Yards Hotel offer parking?
On-site parking is not listed at Hudson Yards Hotel. Public parking may be available nearby.
Does Hudson Yards Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hudson Yards Hotel offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Hudson Yards Hotel have a fitness center?
Yes, Hudson Yards Hotel features an on-site fitness center for guests.
Where is Hudson Yards Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
Hudson Yards Hotel is located at 510 W 42nd St, New York, NY 10036. With a Walk Score of 98, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hudson Yards Hotel
  • Javits Center 0.3 mi
  • Nasdaq 0.6 mi
  • Interlingua 0.7 mi
  • Empire State Building 1.0 mi
  • Metropolitan Museum of Art 2.2 mi
  • Central Park 2.2 mi
  • World Trade Center 3.5 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates