Members-only rates
3.6 / 5 Great

Muir Woods Lodge

Muir Woods Lodge
Muir Woods Lodge – Mill Valley, CA
Muir Woods Lodge – Mill Valley, CA
Check in 2:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Muir Woods Lodge

Located along Shoreline Highway, this hotel is 1 mi from Bothin Marsh Preserve. It features guest rooms with free WiFi. Rooms also include a cable TV with HBO film channels. A seating area with a sofa is furnished in all rooms at Muir Woods Lodge. A clock radio and a hairdryer are also provided for guest convenience. Seaplane Tours and the Golden Gate Opera are 2 minutes' drive from this hotel. Adventures Cross-Country is 7 minutes' walk away. Sweetwater Music Hall is 10 minutes' drive away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.6 / 5
Great 1426 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean room

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Honestly dumbfounded at the exceptional reviews. I would not stay here again if I was paid. The hotel is run down, the rooms are very small with paper thin walls and the bathrooms are moldy. At 5’7” the shower head is at face level and the bathroom door misses the toilet by less than 2 inches. The AC is loud and blows directly in your face while in bed. I actually left my third night due to the sound of the person in the next room snoring.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good location. Close to restaurants and sights seeings

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Adequate, but not the best for the price

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean room, convenient location

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    As a single female traveler I felt safe. The front desk was extremely kind and gave me a quiet room with great security. I was very pleased with her concern and accommodation to my concerns . Lovely

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    We were looking for an overnight stay to get an early start on hiking along the coast. The price was very reasonable. The building is old, but tge room was well kept. Amenities are very basic. The room was very clean.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The room itself was clean and in order and gave us a good spot to recharge before hitting the road the next morning and starting the day in Muir Woods.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Inconvenient location on a very busy roadway. Otherwise OK.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good for overnight stay. Beds were comfortable. Clean. The night clerk was really nice and polite. The door to the bathroom needs maintenance. Definitely great if on a budget. Not too far from the Golden Gate Bridge.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Pleasant

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nice staff, great location, clean rooms, comfy beds, fairly recent AC unit - not too loud, free parking. Had a very easy and peaceful time here. Would stay here again. 2nd floor rooms on the south-eastern side of the building are a pain to get to with luggage - no elevator and no staircase on the side of the building for easier in-and-out access. Not enough hooks to hang/dry towels on - needs to be a pair of hooks or a towel bar on the wall next to the sink. It needs to be high enough for bathroom towels to hang without touching the floor. The hooks in the bathroom are not enough and the air circulation there is not enough to dry the towels. The sink is next to the bed - it's a clever space-saving solution, but far from ideal if one person is falling asleep while the other is brushing their teeth - one person needs quiet and darkness while the other needs light and is making noise.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Housekeeping staff superb. Worked too hard in my opinion

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Room wasn't ready on time, the shower was dirty, and there was a large bug smashed and left on the mirror. The staff was friendly but the rest speaks for itself

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff were really friendly

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location and comfortable bed. Furniture was stained and refrigerator compressor was inordinately loud.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location to explore the area around Muir Woids and Mt. Tam. Decent enough.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The rooms and bathrooms were clean and beds were comfortable. It is a no frills accommodation and was fit for our purpose as we just needed a place for the night while we explored the area. Good location if you have a car but a bit of a run around to cross the road if you need public transport. The staff were friendly. Good location if you have a car but a bit of a run around to cross the road if you need public transport.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great price and location, fast check in, comfy bed! The bathroom worked, but shower head really low and sink separated from caulk.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Convenient location along my route to my destination. Friendly staff and no nonsense amenities. The blinds on the windows need fixing. That's literally the only reason I didn't mark everything at top possible score. The oversight is Understandable, however, in this economy. Not a big deal at all but I get fixated sometimes haha.

Frequently asked questions about Muir Woods Lodge

Does Muir Woods Lodge have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Muir Woods Lodge offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Muir Woods Lodge offer parking?
Yes, Muir Woods Lodge offers free parking on-site.
Does Muir Woods Lodge have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Muir Woods Lodge offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Muir Woods Lodge have a fitness center?
Muir Woods Lodge does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Muir Woods Lodge located, and how walkable is the area?
Muir Woods Lodge is located at 155 Shoreline Hwy, Mill Valley, CA 94941. With a Walk Score of 49, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Muir Woods Lodge
  • Golden Gate Bridge 4.8 mi
  • Golden Gate 4.8 mi
  • Internet Archive 7.3 mi
  • Mrs. Doubtfire 7.5 mi
  • Transamerica Pyramid 8.7 mi
  • University of California, San Francisco 8.8 mi
  • Charter of the United Nations 9.1 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates