Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55
About Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55
Located within 6.3 miles of Joliet Area Historical Museum and 13 miles of Chicagoland Speedway, Motel 6-Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55 has rooms in Joliet. With free WiFi, this 4-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk. Guests can have a drink at the snack bar. At the hotel, the rooms have air conditioning and a flat-screen TV. Dupage County Historical Museum is 23 miles from Motel 6-Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55, while Batavia Depot Museum is 24 miles from the property. Midway International Airport is 30 miles away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- In-room refrigerator
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
Party hotel. Person running the front desk was partying with people in front of hotel. People loud all night long
-
Yes parking was ok! AC to laude
-
Average budget hotel room. Only on property for a single night. Plenty of parking and close to chain restaurants.
-
The elevator smelled AWFUL. Like urine and Febreze. Air vents were filthy.
-
Wasn’t the worst but wasn’t the best. Pillows are flat, may as well just go without one. You could hear people arguing with each other through the thin walls. The elevator needs servicing, you should never be shaking when riding an elevator. Amenities… zero. Price point should have been way lower for this type of slumming. Pictures on Expedia must have been taken day 1 of opening because they do NOT look this nice. Please lift up the mattress covers… gross
-
The room was fairly clean. A couple of cobwebs on the ceiling and the refrigerator freezer was full of frozen ice with something spilt all over. The microwave certainly needed a good cleaning also. The bed was comfortable, but there was a lot of noise throughout the night from doors closing. Staff was friendly. The only thing offered in the morning is coffee, which was pretty watered down.
-
Motel 6 is great for pets
-
Clean friendly staff Need electric entrances for wheelchair
-
I’ve stayed here two times. Staff is helpful, and room clean.
-
Stay was fantastic. No issues to report.
-
It was OK for an overnight stop. No fridge or microwave in room
-
Very good
-
Room was nice Nothing I didnt like
-
Disappointing
-
Nice It’s cool dw
-
Not good. Able to sleep. However there was some kind of sticky substance on the wall which we found in am before we left. We wiped it down. There was also some sticky substance in shower we wiped down before showering in am. 2 towels 1 wash cloth for 2 people.
-
Just the basics, no frills, didn't even have soap in the room.
-
awful staff, front desk lady hung up the call, paid for our of the drivers the early check in fee and she says there's no rooms available when he got there at 5am, rude and unprofessional!!!
-
Was a basic one night motel feeling. Nothing to brag about. Very small room but a good tx. Needs new mattresses
-
Pretty clean pretty nice, could keep an eye on my vehicle 2 people to a room did not have enough pillows , or towels. Asked a couple of times , no extra towels or pillows were ever brought up , finally they just told me they didn't have any more pillows
Frequently asked questions about Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55
Does Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55 have free Wi-Fi?
Does Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55 offer parking?
Does Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55 have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55 have a fitness center?
Where is Motel 6 Joliet, IL - Chicago - I-55 located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal 4.9 mi
- Fox River State Penitentiary 5.5 mi