Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond
About Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond
Located in Glen Allen, 13 miles from Greater Richmond Convention Center, Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond has accommodations with a fitness center, free private parking, a restaurant and a bar. With free WiFi, this 4-star hotel offers an ATM and a business center. The hotel has an outdoor swimming pool, hot tub and a 24-hour front desk. All guest rooms come with air conditioning, a flat-screen TV with cable channels, a fridge, a coffee machine, a shower, free toiletries and a desk. At the hotel the rooms are equipped with a closet and a private bathroom. A buffet breakfast is available at Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond. University Stadium is 12 miles from the accommodation, while Virginia Commonwealth University School of the Arts is 13 miles from the property. Richmond International Airport is 21 miles away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Bar / lounge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
Wife and teen daughter had a much needed night out away from dad and the toddler. Enjoyed the hot tub, pools, and welcome dinner/drinks.
-
We chose Drury because a new location recently opened near us in Brandon, FL. Although we haven’t stayed there yet, it’s been incredibly popular, so when I saw the Richmond location on Expedia with an additional discount, I booked it. I had called that morning about early check in, but it wasn’t available. However, after we landed, we stopped by the hotel before our event, and Kim at the front desk was incredibly accommodating and able to get us into our room. Her kindness, professionalism, and genuine customer service made all the difference. Thank you, Kim! The hotel was spotless, and every staff member we encountered was friendly and welcoming. We also loved the amenities… complimentary breakfast, the evening Kickback with food and drinks, drink tickets, and fresh popcorn. Those extras add tremendous value, whether you’re traveling as a couple, with family, or on business. Overall, this is a clean, welcoming, family friendly hotel that delivers exceptional value for the price. We enjoyed our stay so much that we’ve already booked another Drury for our upcoming trip to San Antonio. Looking forward to another great experience. Thank you to Kim and the entire team for making our stay memorable!
-
Love the inside outside pool jacuzzi big enough for a lot of people dinner and breakfast drinks all amazing
-
Excellent breakfast and friendly staff.
-
Great
-
This hotel was an excellent place to stay with many amenities around it as well. My husband and I went on a small trip for our anniversary and this hotel was just what we needed.
-
This was a great location for a family vacation.
-
Our room and the entire hotel was very clean
-
I was particularly impressed with the dining area. It was arranged with permanent furniture/decorated seatbacks that provided a very pleasant environment as well as shielded us from many other diners both visually and by sound. I will look for Drury in the future. Hope you go to more locations!
-
Lovely seeing a hotel bed made up beautifully. A rare event these days 😅
-
The smell of Marijuana around the pool was
-
Breakfast and Dinner were both FREE and Excellent!
-
This was the best hotel experience ever! Thank you, Drury Inn!
-
Thank you, Drury Inn! I will return!
-
The staff the rooms is clean the managers on point I enjoy my day
-
Every part of the hotel smelt amazing, lobby livley and full of life. Bar and breakfast. Big vast property with plently of parking space, are able to use a gym, swim and soak in a hot tub. Overall a fun experience!
-
Enjoyed the pool and the hot tub
-
Great place, clean, quiet, nice amenities
-
Everything was clean. The food was delicious. The staff were very personable and I hated to leave.
-
Debbie Hardwick
Frequently asked questions about Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond
Does Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond have free Wi-Fi?
Does Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond offer parking?
Does Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond have a fitness center?
Where is Drury Plaza Hotel Richmond located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- University of Richmond 5.6 mi
- Battle of Yellow Tavern 7.5 mi
- Peter the Great 8.9 mi
- Virginia Museum of Fine Arts 8.9 mi