Members-only rates
4.2 / 5 Great

Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District

Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District
Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District – Chicago, IL
Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District – Chicago, IL
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District

Just steps away from the famed shopping on State Street, this boutique hotel is located inside the Oriental Theater building in the Chicago Loop Theater District. The hotel features on-site dining, state-of-the-art business services and modern guest rooms with free WiFi. Every room at Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop/Theater District provides a 49-inch flat-screen HDTV and a large work space with a desk and ergonomic chair. Select rooms also offer plush lounge seating. Intermission Restaurant and Bar features local craft beer, signature cocktails and dishes with fresh, local flavors for breakfast, lunch and dinner. A fitness center, games room and banquet space are all available on-site. Business travelers have access to fax and copy services at the hotel business center, which also offers guest computers. Valet cleaning and in-room dining services are offered for guest convenience. Millennium Park is 5 blocks away from the hotel. The Shedd Aquarium and Field Museum are both 2 miles away.

Amenities

  • On-site parking
  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Spa / sauna
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.2 / 5
Great 2210 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean room. Helpful staff.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I very rarely take the time to write reviews, but this is NOT anything close to a 4 star property. This hotel is truly more like a 2 star property. Bugs on the floor, broken tiles in the bathroom, gunk below the soap dispensers in the shower. From the outside it looks like you’re going into a very unsafe dirty building. Additionally, I got in at 10:50 pm and the doors were completely locked. I am not sure how I would have gotten in except for another guest who happened to be having a cigarette when I arrived and kindly let me in.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The hotel is fine, but don't expect anything great. bathroom tub was gross - cigertte burn on the side of the tub, alto of chips, shower curtain smelled. No bottle water in the room and Ice as on another floor. I left after one night. Just felt dirty to me.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    .

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I enjoyed my stay at Hotel Cambria. Employees at the reception were very nice. The room was clean, spacious and comfortable. I could hear street noises but mostly muffled so my sleep was not disrupted. The hallway on my floor (6th floor) was a bit run down (stains on the carpet and scratches on wallpaper). The location is excellent - close to Millenium Park, theaters, restaurants. I did not use the amenities or try the restaurant. I would stay here again!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The location is very nice. It's near to the river and the view is outstanding. Staff was very helpful with all questions.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The front desk staff was consistently friendly and welcoming throughout our stay. Our room was comfortable and generally clean, though not quite spotless. The biggest disappointment was the breakfast situation. When I booked through Hotels.com, breakfast was listed as included. After booking, I received a message from the hotel stating that breakfast was not included and would need to be purchased separately. That was frustrating. We also attempted to eat breakfast one morning and arrived before breakfast service was scheduled to end. Unfortunately, no staff came to assist us, and by the time someone did, we were told the kitchen had already closed and would not reopen until 3 p.m. That said, when we returned later for a snack, the bartender/server was fantastic—friendly, attentive, and incredibly accommodating. One other thing to note: parking is expensive, around $55–$60 per night, so be sure to factor that into your budget. Overall, there are some areas that could be improved, but the excellent location and friendly staff are why we continue to return.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Friendly staff very clean room walking distance to the bean and the river walk

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It was ok

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very clean room. Only complaint was the hair in the sheets and mattress. I do check for bedbugs and found quite a bit of hair. Floors are clean but could be mopped a bit more.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Hotel was in the heart of the Theater district which was cool to see and experience. The room and bathroom was excellent and clean, with Bluetooth in the mirror was a PLUS!!!!!! STAY HERE JUST BOOK IT!!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    airco makes alof noice showering in bath tub with curtain is not nice

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Now the comments and suggestions: 1) the hotel should really install fountain water with filter option where you can place your own water bottle. All other hotels I have stayed provide hot and water option at the lobby for the guest. The water from water fountain taste awful. I ended up going to Target to buy gallon water. 2) Tjw hotel should have a list for TV channel card on the table. There isn’t a display option on each channel. I ended up keep using channel up and down to figure out where I need to go back to. I have a Netflix standard option where I couldn’t access using Google cast? That wasn’t very user-friendly. 3) This is something hotel should do something about it as priority. The bedframe which is made my wooden material cause me to bump both of knees about 5 times during my 4 day stay. You should place a protective corner around bedframe to ensure other guests don’t bump into them. I’m sure guests have experience that but nobody bother to say anything. The corners are considered very sharp. I have bruise oh my both knees which I’m not happy about no matter how careful I was. 4) The train noise is extremely loud and it was expected. I guess our family got used that noise. Our family had a good time at Chicago but I will explore other options.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    What will stick with me is having someone enter my room with their own key. He didn’t speak English and through a translator app apologized. The front desk claimed he was an employee and they thought my room was empty, but I was rattled after that. I wasn’t sure how they could’ve made it better, I just knew I felt incredibly uneasy about the fact someone had entered my room. I was traveling with my kids without my husband. I felt very vulnerable. The front desk appeared to understand and offered to comp my night because a room change wasn’t possible due to being sold out, but they never followed through. This is the second time in 2026 my family has stayed here, and I will be in the Chicago area several times a year going forward, but unlikely I will stay here ever again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The location is awesome. The restaurant is convenient and offers good food Staff specifically @the restaurant waiter was great. It feels dark inside, very basic amenities high priced.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    N/A

Frequently asked questions about Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District

Does Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District offer parking?
Yes, paid self-parking is available on-site at Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District.
Does Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District have a fitness center?
Yes, Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa.
Where is Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District located, and how walkable is the area?
Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District is located at 32 West Randolph Street, Chicago, IL 60601. With a Walk Score of 100, the area is rated Walker's Paradise. Most daily errands can be done on foot — ideal for travelers without a car.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Cambria Hotel Chicago Loop - Theatre District
  • Trump International Hotel and Tower 0.3 mi
  • Aon Center 0.4 mi
  • Chicago Merchandise Mart 0.4 mi
  • Art Institute of Chicago 0.4 mi
  • Willis Tower 0.5 mi
  • Haymarket affair 0.8 mi
  • 875 North Michigan Avenue 1.0 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates