Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown
About Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown
Located along the Mississippi River, this historic St. Paul hotel is located just 1 mile away from Xcel Energy Center and offers free WiFi. Every room at Hyatt Place St. Paul features 13-foot windows, providing scenic views of downtown Saint Paul. A 50-inch flat-screen HDTV, work desk and sofa or sofa bed are also included. Gallery Menu is open 24-hours and offers sandwiches, salads, appetizers and other to-go meal options. Guests can enjoy premium coffee, beer and wine on-site at Coffee to Cocktails Bar. An indoor pool and 24-hour fitness center are available for all guests at St. Paul Hyatt Place. The hotel also offers 2,900 square feet of high-tech meeting space. Valet parking is provided. Union Depot Transportation Hub is located directly across the street from the hotel and offers access to the Green Line LRT, Amtrak and bus services. Minnesota State Capitol is a 7-minute drive away.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
Reviews
-
This is a nice place to stay. It's conveniently located right downtown. There's parking across the street which is much cheaper than valet. Breakfast was average. The room was clean and fairly modern. Very nice shower.
-
Had spacious room but very little staff available
-
Great location! High ceilings in the room with floor to ceiling windows are fantastic. The valet system was very efficient and the staff were always friendly. The only area with significant room for improvement is the complimentary breakfast. Wish we would have skipped the watery eggs and stale waffles and opted for one of the great breakfast spots nearby.
-
The rooms was well maintained. It was a very nice.
-
Friendly staff. Good location.
-
The worst breakfast of any hotel! And the kitchen staff was very unfriendly!
-
Good
-
Superb
-
Great stay. We were here for 4 nights with kids and pets and it was a comfortable and clean stay. The room was large enough to sleep all of us and the incredibly high ceilings and windows made it feel spacious. Would stay again anytime.
-
While the room felt clean and was probably the most spacious room we have ever experienced, it smelled horribly of cigarettes and marijuana. The history of the building is neat, but the lack of included parking and location in general wasn’t ideal for our travel party. While we appreciate an included breakfast, we opted to skip it after the first day as the options were meh.
-
The room was extraordinarily clean and everything was easy to find. Ice, elevators, etc.
-
Clean, well maintained and great service
-
Very good
-
.
-
Beautiful rooms Parking was spendy!
-
Good
-
The place was stellar especially for a 3 star hotel. Nice accommodating service, paid valet parking was efficient. My mom didnt get thr walk in shower and shower chair that we requested but other than that, the rooms were very nice , spotless, the free continental breakfast was delicious and the dining tables were spacious and abundant. Would totally reserve this again
-
Nice hotel, but I don’t like that it only offers valet parking
-
We were in town to attend a wedding and stayed here. The staff were very friendly and nice. Our room was spacious and clean. We didn't get a chance to go to the pool, maybe on our next trip. I would recommend this hotel.
-
Well for one when we arrived to check-in we found out that they ONLY HAVE VALET PARKING. After driving from Tennessee. 17 hour drive. This was not disclosed in our reservation which was ($40) a day. Which we made a 8 day reservation. Not to many choices are as far as working around that. The hotel was beautiful but,We do believe the pool could've definitely been bigger its 3 1/2 foot deep pool and about and probably about a 5,000 gallin pool gove or take. The max occupancy is 12 people. Also the room was very Hot in the evening time and they have it set to where you can't adjust the temperature. Breakfast was definitely helpful but, it would've been nice to have more of a verify. (For hot meals)They did French toast,sausage,eggs and potatoes 2nd breakfast waffles,ham,eggs,hashbrowns so flopped back in forth between those two. Besides sides like toast,bagels,oatmeal and fresh fruit they even had yogurt. (which were daily). Staff was polite and valet was prompt. Just didn't expect to spend an extra $300 on parking. Overall was a great stay again very beautiful and we would revisit down the line if need be. Very clean to and very quite which was definitely nice!
Frequently asked questions about Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown
Does Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown have free Wi-Fi?
Does Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown offer parking?
Does Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown have a fitness center?
Where is Hyatt Place St. Paul/Downtown located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Grand Casino Arena 0.7 mi
- Minnesota River 4.6 mi
- Minnesota State Fairgrounds 4.6 mi
- University of Minnesota 7.5 mi
- Minneapolis St Paul Airport 7.5 mi
- Minneapolis–Saint Paul International Airport 8.0 mi
- I-35W Mississippi River bridge 8.0 mi