Members-only rates
3.8 / 5 Great

Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area

Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area
Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area – Mobile, AL
Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area – Mobile, AL
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area

Located in Mobile and with University of Mobile reachable within 11 miles, Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area has express check-in and check-out, non-smoking rooms, a fitness center, free WiFi throughout the property and a terrace. This 4-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and a business center. Mobile Carnival Museum is 5.1 miles away and USS Alabama Battleship Memorial Park is 7.3 miles from the hotel. At the hotel, the rooms are equipped with a desk. All rooms in Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area are equipped with a TV and a hairdryer. Breakfast is available, and includes buffet, continental and American options. The accommodation offers an indoor pool. Spring Hill College is 1.1 miles from Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area, while Ladd Peebles Stadium is 3.9 miles from the property. Mobile Regional Airport is 8.1 miles away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Multilingual staff
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

3.8 / 5
Great 1001 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff is not friendly, pool is duty even the entrance look filthy.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I could go on, it was disgusting.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The lobby is pretty. The area is rough, with folks who seem to be checking cars. We took all our bags inside for the overnight stay. Our room was not that clean. Enough wall splatters in the bathroom to wonder what happened. We decided not to use the shower due to rust on the bottom. The gym was hot, with dried out wipes. I was going write that there were no cockroaches, but the morning we planned to leave there was on crawling on the wall.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Rooms had great ac that kept the rooms very cool, it felt very wet though, bathrooms had other people's hair that did not belong to anyone in our party. We had a suite with a pull out couch but no sheets. Not somewhere we would stay again.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Parking was easy. I feel staff were unprofessional

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Everything was clean n nice Air wasn't working in hallway

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It was close to where I needed to be. There were many things in the room broken or worn out. There was a hole in the window, broken blinds, broken light fixtures, bathtub had huge dents in the bottom and rusted all around. Dryer was broken and so was the printer.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The night clerk is very disrespectful keep bothering me when i walked passed the front desk asking me my room number I asked her why she bothering me she responded homeless people walk in and out I asked her do I look homeless with a property key

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Ice machine was broken. Hair dryer in room either did not work, or, the plug was dead. It was not the GFCI. Otherwise, this room met my financial requirements. Breakfast was typical for this priced stay. My perception was that the food was made and frozen in another country, then shipped here to be heated in a microwave. Muffins were very small. No cartons of milk were available. However, there was a steel pitcher of milk available.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nothing of the motel I didnt like the mold not in the bathroom but above my bed and i didnt like the cockroach every where it worse then the movie joes apartment i went and asked for a different she said no i asked for money no again asked to speak with boss she wouldn't call

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The sofa couch was gross. There was a baby bottle hiding in it. There were no sheets for it.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Check in was easy and quick.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The location and space were nice It was not clean, and they could not give us another room. The shower was not cleaned and had a hygienic liner on the wall with hair around it.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Nothing good to say 😕

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very good

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Clean room. Comfy beds. Cold A/C. Only complaint was the pull out couch mattress was a metal box spring covered with thin fabric. No way someone could sleep on it.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Hotel was disgusting. Staff is unpleasant and seems to not understand the business of hospitality. I was very uncomfortable the entire time. My kids did not want to use the shower. Filled with gunk and grime. Hotel manager came to antagonize my family with their single hotel cleaner after 9pm to prove to them the room was dirty despite the several complaints made & the room being empty the entire day, making it available to view and clean on their own time. Very disrespectful and very unpleasant stay.

Frequently asked questions about Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area

Does Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area offers free Wi-Fi for all guests. Free wired internet is also available in select rooms.
Does Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area offer parking?
Yes, Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area offers free parking on-site.
Does Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area have a fitness center?
Yes, Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area located, and how walkable is the area?
Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area is located at 80 Springdale Blvd, Mobile, AL 36606. With a Walk Score of 56, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Comfort Suites Mobile-South Alabama University Area
  • University of South Alabama 3.2 mi
  • RSA Battle House Tower 5.0 mi
  • Mobile River 5.9 mi
  • USS Alabama 6.5 mi
  • Mobile Regional Airport 7.1 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates