Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel
About Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel
Facing the beachfront, Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront offers 3-star accommodations in Miami Beach and features an outdoor swimming pool, fitness center and restaurant. Among the facilities at this property are a 24-hour front desk and an ATM, along with free WiFi throughout the property. Certain rooms at the property include a patio with a city view. At the hotel, each room comes with a desk. Complete with a private bathroom equipped with a shower and free toiletries, guest rooms at Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront have a flat-screen TV and air conditioning, and selected rooms are equipped with a balcony. The rooms have a safety deposit box. The accommodation offers a buffet or continental breakfast. You can play pool and table tennis at Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront. Miami Beach is a 4-minute walk from the hotel, while Holocaust Memorial is 4.5 miles away. Miami International Airport is 12 miles from the property.
Amenities
- On-site parking
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- On-site dining
- Valet parking
- Bar / lounge
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Concierge
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Luggage storage
- Multilingual staff
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
Reviews
-
Cucarachas en la habitación,poco servicio,minima presión de agua en la ducha,la cortina instalada por dentro de la bañera haciendo el proceso de duchado mas terrible,el papel del baño debajo del lavamano,te ofrecen servicio de toallas para la piscina y la playa y nunca hay toallas,horrible,horrible la estancia en ese hotel,nunca mas volveria,ni le recomendaría a nadie ese lugar,ah y no menos importante,el colchon super duro y la almohada super blanda
-
100% recommended staying here & will be staying when I come back
-
Old property and amenities was bad. No pool towel. Hair dryer was rusty. Evefything is bad
-
An old building with lots of issues, but the room was fine. The staff was helpful.
-
Terrible service, took them 3 houra to check us in, no help from any of the counter employees
-
The room was awesome
-
The hotel is old and in disrepair. Photos on the site are wildly inaccurate. None of the promised amenities were available (room booked, breakfast, chair and umbrella), and the entire place had a very overwhelming smell of mold covered up by a heavy deodorizing fragrance). After contacting Expedia who contacted the hotel, I am still awaiting a resolution in which I requested at noon yesterday to cancel the second night of my stay to move to a decent hotel. I ended up changing my flight to an early morning one and going home a day early rather than tolerate any more of their nonsense. Additionally, only one elevator was operating and the staff was constantly on it with large carts of linens or maintenance tools. I never waited less than 5-10 minutes for the elevator and was on the 8th floor. It was overall a horrible stay so I left Miami early because of it. Hopefully someone will benefit from reading this review because I have doubts as to whether Expedia or the hotel will do right by me.
-
Staff was really great!! But the property was a little outdated and there were roaches in the room. The breakfast included wasnt really much either.
-
if this place was a three star somewhere along the line 2 of those stars fell off. The place smelled like a old nursing home.. the food included was the most horrible food I have ever tasted in my life and I've been around the world a couple times and this one by far was the worst. If you wanted an omelette, you have to pay $10 and then they charge you three dollars for a tip for a server that was horrible. . I need one to 10 one being the worst and then being the best I will give this place a rating Sherry hotel on Miami Beach. The worst hotel I have ever stayed in even days in and budgeting is better. Plus you have to park outside of the property in a public parking where you have to pay $40 a day to walk three blocks to the hotel. Unacceptable.
-
Great location! That’s it! Booked balcony and was not told it wasn’t available till I verified my booking. The housekeepers left my door open and I complained the very next day they left it open the actual door was open for anyone to walk into! Tried to speak to front desk supervisor, his name was Sera and refused to come out and speak to me. I sent an email to complain and was not sent a reply do I had to physically track down the manager, unbelievable!!!
-
1.- Hotel doesn’t have parking. I had to walk to find a Public Parking. You can’t park more than 4 hours. 2.- The manager didn’t make a sense, he charged me 90 dollars for a late check in. 3.- The infrastructure is very old, AC was not working properly.
-
Ninguno de los días pude agarrar una toalla para la piscina me parece horrible q el hotel en ningún momento te ofrezca toallas
-
To begin with the hotel does not have parking. To check in, it took an hour, the staff was very slow, very unorganized. The rooms very old outdated, water wasn’t even hot. They charge 35 for amenities and didn’t even have towels available for use. The pool water looked dirty. Beds were hard pillows flat. Only good thing about the hotel is the location.
-
I booked two rooms on same Expedia reservation. At check-in, front desk only had one room reserved in my name. 90 minutes later, Expedia advised the hotel the second room was under another name in my group. It is extremely curious to me that there is no connection with an Expedia itinerary when two rooms are booked on the same reservation. This was a terrible experience.
-
Looked like there was pubic hair on the tub, the door key part was broken so we had to use a real key that we had to return any time we left the hotel . No parking unless you find somewhere outside the hotel and pay for it . Ice machine in the vending area downstairs did not work. Pressure in the shower was awful! Pool closes at 8 and they will not give you a towel)who closes a pool at 8pm) Will definitely not stay here again
-
Me gustó mucho la habitación frente al mar
-
Every morning went to the front desk for pool towels, and was told housekeeping had not brought the towels yet. Periodically through the day every day during our stay and was told still no towels on, handed one at a time or told to use the towels from our hotel room. On my last day as I was traveling with my six-year-old son, he had run into the glass slider in our hotel room. I went downstairs and asked for an ice pack and was told they did not have any. I asked if they had a first aid kit I was also told they had none. I asked if I could have a bag so that I could put some ice in it and was told I would have to wait for housekeeping to bring me a garbage bag which they never did.
-
The breakfast is simple and includes coffee, oatmeal, and fruit. If you would like something more substantial, you can order eggs, sausage, and bacon for an additional cost, usually between $3 and $5. The location is excellent, with several restaurants nearby. My children had a wonderful time enjoying both the beach and the pool.
-
I really like the location
-
We enjoyed the stay , near the beach was very nice …
Frequently asked questions about Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel
Does Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel have free Wi-Fi?
Does Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel offer parking?
Does Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel have a fitness center?
Where is Sherry Frontenac Oceanfront Hotel located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Surfside condominium collapse 1.6 mi
- Miami Beach Convention Center 3.9 mi
- Royal Caribbean International 6.3 mi
- Kaseya Center 6.3 mi
- Miami Metrorail 6.9 mi
- 2003 CONCACAF Gold Cup 7.5 mi
- 2000 CONCACAF Gold Cup 7.8 mi