Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area
About Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area
The Econo Lodge hotel is easily accessible, located just east of Interstate 10. This Las Cruces, NM hotel is near many local attractions and points of interest like the White Sands Missile Range, historic Old Mesilla, the New Mexico Farm & Ranch Heritage Museum, the Organ Mountains and New Mexico State University. Las Cruces averages over 350 days of sunshine a year. There are an abundance of outdoor activities in the surrounding area including hiking, boating, fishing and golfing. The Econo Lodge hotel is located near plenty of activities, as well as a variety of family and fast food restaurants. Guests will appreciate the amenities offered including: continental breakfast, free coffee and free local calls. Business travelers will welcome additional conveniences like copy and fax services, hotel business center and free wireless high-speed Internet access in all rooms. This Las Cruces, NM hotel provides irons and ironing boards, cable television and parking for busses. Refrigerators and microwaves are also available.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- Pool
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
Reviews
-
Noisy
-
Everything was very nice. Clean room, friendly staff good breakfast.
-
The smell
-
Sinks were clogged and there was no hot water.
-
The room was so dirty, i had to ignore it or I was going to freak out because the guy up front said that was the only room available. (I paid for a king room and was given a room with 2 queen beds). To start off the coffee area was used and not cleaned, dirty cups, empty sugar packets, etc. The bed had loose hair on the pillows as well as stains on them. The floors were visibly dirty. The breakfast was awful the only thing that was actually edible was waffles. As far as options go every single one was a carb, the muffins were old and hard as a rock. Literally the only options were hostess powdered donuts, old muffins, old bread, yogurt, and waffles. It was a disgrace and I was very disappointed with my stay. The only reason I didn't leave and go somewhere else was because most places were booked and I had a last minute issues with my initial booking and had no other option unless I wanted to pay over $500 for one night..
-
Good
-
Bad
-
There was a big dead roach in the room. I asked to be cleaned and all they did was pick up the roach. They never came to clean the room. There were old food and drinks in the room, I’m guessing it was from previous guest. The only good thing is that it had a fridge and microwave.
-
Poor
-
Very good
-
The hotel was a little grungey looking, but honestly was perfectly comfortable. The A/C didn't work super well and looked like it could be replaced or cleaned out.
-
very average motel. Convenient off the freeway. No housekeeping provided for the 3 nights we were there. Fine for a one night stay.
-
Great
-
Do not recommend very dirty restroom toilet was leaking and sink was clogged
-
Room was what you would expect for the price. Clean room. Hot water. Nothing fancy but a good place to stay if you are on a budget.
-
The room was good. The bed were comfortable and we got a good night sleep. The only thing that happened was a loud jackhammer sound at about 3:00. Don't know what it was or where the sound came from. It was just once and we went back to sleep.
-
Horrible feelings like I was 8n the 60s horror movie very eerie Place pictures do not match the hotel it looks very run down and beat up from the inside I just said a horrible experience I was literally there for hours I had to leave and book somewhere else please do not go there
-
Fine
-
Very good
-
It was awful. 3 miniuffibs. No cream cheese got the bagels. No.waffle mix. It was terrible The lady at the front desk when I went to ask for key after locking myself out of my room told me I am so sick of you man I couldn't believe it it was incredibly rude and incredibly disrespectful and I've never been yelled at for trying to get a key to my room that I paid for
Frequently asked questions about Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area
Does Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area have free Wi-Fi?
Does Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area offer parking?
Does Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area have a fitness center?
Where is Econo Lodge Las Cruces University Area located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- New Mexico State University 1.2 mi
- Confederate Arizona 1.6 mi