Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City
About Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City
Located 4.3 mi from Ellis Island in Jersey City, Travelodge Jersey City features free WiFi access and free private parking. Rooms have a private bathroom. A TV is offered. You will find a 24-hour front desk at the property. Ellis Island Immigration Museum is 4.3 mi from Travelodge Jersey City, while Statue of Liberty is 5 mi from the property. Newark Liberty International Airport is 8.1 mi away.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- On-site dining
- Café / coffee shop
- Breakfast available
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Family friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
Reviews
-
Exceptional
-
Not good
-
Disappointing
-
Smelled like cigarettes entire time. Loud noises from nearby rooms. Room had weird stains and roaches inside. Staff only cleaned room only once
-
The towels and wash cloths provided are very dingy so bring your own. I paid $60 for an early check in. The Hotel was not that spectacular to be charging that much for an early check in. I was woke out of my sleep from other guests yelling and screaming. I would never stay here again and wouldn’t recommend anyone to stay here.
-
ب
-
The sink was clogged when we arrived. There was a large hole in the wall over the nightstand as well as damage to the bathroom door and shower enclosure. The floors were dirty. The beds were made up with the sheets on top of the blanket (very weird).
-
It was okay I came home from NYC and fell right to sleep so overall it’s good for traveling
-
Excellent staff & clean rooms
-
The worst
-
Such a sus area and dirty place
-
Exceptional
-
There were people in the parking lot listening to loud music until late at night. The area of the hotel is industrial, so not a good location for the type of stay we had.
-
Room appeared to be recently renovated. Fixtures in the room and bathroom were new and modern. There were people in the parking lot listening to loud music until late at night. The area of the hotel is industrial, so not a good location for the type of stay we had.
-
The room itself was OK but I had requested a smoking room and I didn’t get it because they had made a mistake. I was not offered a discount or anything. When somebody booked a certain type of room, they should get what they pay for it I did not.
-
The condition of the property is deplorable and I would not recommend to anyone.
-
Not so good. Sheets and towels seems to be not washed well. No coffee maker and no supplies in the room. We requested for a coffee maker but was not provided.
-
Free parking and spacious room Room was old, charging outlets were limited, only two small pillows were provided, bed was not comfortable. Bathroom faucet in the sink was always leaking. I asked them for repairs and they never responded. There was no water available for drinking. And they mentioned that the tap water is not safe for drinking, and they did not even have water for purchase. It was late in the night and I did not have a car, so I ended up drinking the tap water. They charged me extra seven dollars from the agreed amount with booking.com There were a lot of people in the hotel premises asking for help and money. They sounded pretty scary and intimidating. There was a lot going on outside my room, such as people fixing their bikes, motorbikes and cars, arguments, screaming and cops entering and leaving the property multiple times a day. Multiple CAB drivers warned me about this hotel, such as this an hourly hotel, a lot of crimes happen at this hotel etc. and I should never be here.
-
Everything was gross
-
It was a basic place to stay.. It's definitely not a place I'd stay more than a night or two. But for a simple overnight stay where you won't be in the room a ton, it works. Wifi and TV was nice to have along with the microwave and mini fridge I reserved a king bed and it was not available upon arrival so we got a room with 2 full size beds. Little less comfy for a couple who wanted to stay in the same bed. Place was slightly run down (holes in the bathroom door, shower was wobbly against the wall). Had a slight aroma to it so if you are smell sensitive keep that in mind. Area it was in is a little riugh around the edges but its close to a bunch of surrounding places like new york and downtown jersey city.
Frequently asked questions about Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City have free Wi-Fi?
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City offer parking?
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City have a fitness center?
Where is Travelodge by Wyndham Jersey City located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- Javits Center 2.7 mi
- Interlingua 2.8 mi
- Nasdaq 3.5 mi
- Empire State Building 3.6 mi
- World Trade Center 3.9 mi
- New York Stock Exchange 4.2 mi
- Wall Street 4.3 mi