Members-only rates
4.6 / 5 Excellent

Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC

Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC
Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC – Greensboro, NC
Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC – Greensboro, NC
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC

Located within 11 miles of Greensboro Science Center and 4.1 miles of Joseph S. Koury Convention Center, Tru By Hilton Greensboro, Nc has rooms in Greensboro. Featuring a shared lounge, the 3-star hotel has air-conditioned rooms with free WiFi. The property provides a 24-hour front desk and a business center for guests. Guest rooms in the hotel are equipped with a flat-screen TV and free toiletries. Tru By Hilton Greensboro, Nc offers a buffet or continental breakfast. The accommodation has a sun terrace. University of North Carolina at Greensboro School of Nursing is 5.8 miles from Tru By Hilton Greensboro, Nc, while Wet 'n Wild Emerald Pointe is 7.6 miles away. Piedmont Triad Airport is 5 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Luggage storage
  • In-room refrigerator
  • In-room microwave
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.6 / 5
Excellent 447 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    clean rooms and very nice helpful staff

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Check in was quick and they just charged a $30 hold for any damages they was promptly credited back at check out. The only minor annoyance was that for an undisclosed reason alcohol sales had been suspended until further notice.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Good

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very clean!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Expedia are ripoffs

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Our room, bathroom, breakfast, parking, location, and pet-friendly. The shower door did not close completely. I did not report it because we made it work.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location Breakfast

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The location was quick to where we needed to get to. Front desk staff when we check in was unhelpful and could use more training on customer service!! The overnight and morning front desk staff were very helpful, especially Simone. Mia, not so much.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Beds were comfortable

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The breakfast didn’t have enough options.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It was quiet The breakfast didn’t have enough options.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very accommodating, friendly staff, clean room, always smells welcoming when you walk in!

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Long story short .. I would definitely stay at this hotel again!!! Not a lot of average hotels in this area, so I’m glad about this one! The only drawback is the breakfast choices. A lot to be desired in that area. But as I said… I would definitely stay again.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Exceptional

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Parking was great, plenty of space. The rooms were nice overall, but dusty in some areas (like top of desk) and saw strands of someone's hair in the bathroom.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    We had the door stop on our room flip over and lock us out as we were loading for an early morning departure. Staff quickly got us back in!

Frequently asked questions about Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC

Does Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC offer parking?
Yes, Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC offers free parking on-site.
Does Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC offers meeting spaces for business and group use.
Does Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC have a fitness center?
Yes, Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC located, and how walkable is the area?
Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC is located at 1706 S. 40 Drive, Greensboro, NC 27407. With a Walk Score of 40, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Tru by Hilton Greensboro, NC
  • Piedmont Triad International Airport 4.1 mi
  • Greensboro Airport 4.3 mi
  • Battle of Guilford Court House 6.0 mi
  • North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University 6.6 mi
  • Piedmont 7.2 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates