Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG

Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG
Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG – Coralville, IA
Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG – Coralville, IA
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 12:00 PM

About Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG

Located in Coralville, 2.3 miles from Kinnick Stadium, Staybridge Suites - Iowa City - Coralville by IHG has accommodations with a fitness center, private parking, a shared lounge and a terrace. This 3-star hotel offers a 24-hour front desk and a business center. The hotel has a grill and an indoor pool. At the hotel, the rooms come with a desk. Complete with a private bathroom equipped with free toiletries, all rooms at Staybridge Suites - Iowa City - Coralville by IHG have a flat-screen TV and air conditioning, and some rooms also feature a seating area. Guest rooms will provide guests with a fridge. Guests at the accommodation can enjoy a continental breakfast. Paramount Theatre is 24 miles from Staybridge Suites - Iowa City - Coralville by IHG. The Eastern Iowa Airport is 19 miles from the property.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe
  • EV charging

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 424 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    A real nice hotel, area and price

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean and decorated nicely all around. No Internet issues for work, my kids loved the amenities. The kitchenette was a plus! Staff was respectful and friendly. Also enjoyed their social hour they offered! Lots to do around the hotel as well.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Amazing breakfast and overall excellent amenities. The rooms were clean and the staff were all helpful and kind.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Clean and location great

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Pull out bed was broken, breakfast was just ok.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Sofa bed mattress. An extra foam mattress would be helpful to make it more comfortable

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Hotel is nice, breakfast was ok. Walls are paper thin. Can hear everything in adjoining rooms.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Rooms are nice, but the walls are thin (especially if you have a connecting room) and the water pressure is terrible. Breakfast is standard, seem to be very dog friendly. Overall a good stay.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    I like social hours, but it should be d from Mon to Fri. None

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Very clean and comfortable. Great location. Room was spacious. We could walk to a pub and coffee. Very good breakfast. Liked everything

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Liked everything

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Only bad thing, the pull out couch was broken. Had to purchase a 2nd room for our kids.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    The hotel was very clean. However, our room had a few issues. The soap dispenser (very heavy) fell off the wall in the middle of the night. Woke us up. The lights kept tripping and we had to keep resetting it from the reset on the outlet. The curtains would not open or close properly, the main mechanism was broken.

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Awesome place

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Yes

  • Engine customer May 2026

    Great area

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    My room key stopped working during my stay, but when I went to the front desk it was fixed immediately.

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Nothing bad to say

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Clean and comfortable Nothing bad to say

  • Engine customer Apr 2026

    Room and bathroom was very clean. Bed was comfortable and the hallways were generally quiet. I thought that the breakfast selection was also good with a variety of options. My room key stopped working during my stay, but when I went to the front desk it was fixed immediately.

Frequently asked questions about Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG

Does Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG offer parking?
Yes, Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG offers free parking on-site.
Does Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG offers meeting spaces for business and group use. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG have a fitness center?
Yes, Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, pool.
Where is Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG located, and how walkable is the area?
Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG is located at 801 E 2nd Ave, Coralville, IA 52241. With a Walk Score of 60, the area is rated Somewhat Walkable. Some errands can be done on foot, but a car or rideshare is helpful for most trips.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Staybridge Suites Iowa City Coralville by IHG
  • University of Iowa 1.9 mi
  • Very Long Baseline Array 6.3 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates