SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area
About SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area
SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area in Columbia features 3-star accommodations with free bikes and a fitness center. The property is located 15 miles from Carroll Park, 17 miles from University of Maryland – Baltimore and 17 miles from Edgar Allen Poe Museum. The property provides a 24-hour front desk and an ATM for guests. At the hotel, rooms are equipped with a desk and a flat-screen TV. Each room has a private bathroom with a bath or shower, free toiletries and a hairdryer. Guest rooms include a closet. Breakfast is available, and includes buffet, continental and American options. Sports Legends Museum at Camden Yards is 17 miles from SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area, while Baltimore Convention Center is 17 miles away. Baltimore - Washington International Airport is 12 miles from the property.
Amenities
- 24-hour front desk
- Meeting space
- Fitness center
- Café / coffee shop
- Business center
- Express check-in / check-out
- Dry cleaning
- Self-service laundry
- Full kitchen / kitchenette
- In-room refrigerator
- In-room microwave
- Pool
- Spa / sauna
- Pet friendly
- Wheelchair accessible
- Public transit access
- Smoke-free property
- Air conditioning
- Elevator
- In-room safe
Reviews
-
Clean and comfortable bed!
-
The pull knob on bath water spot to redirect water from bath to shower broken dirty carpets and gross carpets in elevator horrible smell everywhere. Nobody at front desk. Dirty windows. Marriott customers used systematic way to hang up on you
-
Pool was filled in. Not available.
-
Springhill Suites never disappoints. Spacious rooms and great location!
-
Breakfast was pretty good. Options for all members of family and times were not bad either. Room did not have working AC. Notified front desk and they contacted maintenence. Maintenace arrived and essentially blamed us saying someone put the AC to 78. Only to realize the thermostat on the wall was not even connected. He then proceeded to say we have to do it manually from the device by the window (which we already tried) only to say call him back if it doesn't cool up before his shift ends. It never cooled up and me and my family of 6 had to go to my UMGC graduation drenched in sweat.
-
Check-in staff was amazingly friendly.
-
Room was dirty and smelled. Breakfast was lacking and disappointing. Mattress was very uncomfortable. We were being rushed out of our room before checkout time.
-
Pleasant
-
Exceptional
-
No complaints. Would stay there again.
-
Exceptional
-
The hotel was very nice. Great breakfast buffet, large room, very clean, and friendly staff made our stay enjoyable. Our room was at the end of the corridor next to the staircase and exit doors. Lots of door banging during the evening.
-
Very good
-
The staff was fine. The breakfast was fine. The shower leaked water on the floor. The carpets in the elevators were filthy and one elevator makes a loud rumbling and vibration when it comes to an upward stop. No 24 hour coffee bar. Hotel needs a renovation, everything seems to be old and overused. Parking is free and spacious. The hand sanitizer at the elevator on the fourth floor where we were was always empty. The near by window was cracked and held together with tape. The mattress in our room could use replacing.
-
Staff was excellent in all aspects of customer service. Property was very well maintained
-
It was absolutely clean, very comfortable and amazing customer support Everything was in point
-
It was absolutely clean, very comfortable and amazing customer support ? ? Everything was in point
-
One of the best hotels we have ever stayed in
-
Everything was great
-
This is a top notch hotel near I-95 and many good restaurants as well. Highly recommend!
Frequently asked questions about SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area
Does SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area have free Wi-Fi?
Does SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area offer parking?
Does SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Does SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area have a fitness center?
Where is SpringHill Suites By Marriott Columbia Fort Meade Area located, and how walkable is the area?
What's nearby
- National Security Agency 6.2 mi
- Baltimore Airport 9.6 mi
- Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport 9.6 mi