Members-only rates
4.5 / 5 Excellent

Foot of the Mountain Motel

Foot of the Mountain Motel
Foot of the Mountain Motel – Boulder, CO
Foot of the Mountain Motel – Boulder, CO
Check in 3:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Foot of the Mountain Motel

Located in Boulder and with University of Colorado at Boulder reachable within 2.6 miles, Foot of the Mountain Motel has concierge services, rooms, a garden, free WiFi throughout the property and a shared lounge. The property is around 27 miles from Dinosaur Ridge, 28 miles from Union Station and 29 miles from Red Rocks Park and Amphitheater. The motel provides mountain views, a grill and a 24-hour front desk. Complete with a private bathroom equipped with a hairdryer, all rooms at the motel have a flat-screen TV and air conditioning, and certain rooms also offer a patio. All guest rooms will provide guests with a fridge. Guests at Foot of the Mountain Motel will be able to enjoy activities in and around Boulder, like hiking, skiing and fishing. Colorado Convention Center is 29 miles from the accommodation, while Pepsi Center is 29 miles from the property. Denver International Airport is 40 miles away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • On-site dining
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Luggage storage
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Family friendly
  • Smoke-free property
  • Elevator

Reviews

4.5 / 5
Excellent 1005 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Advertised as having a hot tub, but when i inquired, they said that service was no longer available at this location.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Office staff were excellent!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    It's a great location, just outside of town and right on the river!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    This place is amazing. Very nice staff. Good location and cozy room. We loved it.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location. No coffee making in room and no coffee at reception until after 8am.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    lovely environment, convenient to all, near a park; Staff great-Krista esp! cleaning agents left a bit of chemical odor but not extreme

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    This is THE perfect launching point for your CO adventures! Gorgeous view, friendly staff, safe, and steps from a park with a creek! Has the vibe of a bed-and-breakfast, for sure! Soak your feet in the water, enjoy the park, take a walk, yet be a mile from the city!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Beautiful place, great location. Super friendly staff . The host makes you feel at home. We are hoping to come back soon.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Superb

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Beautiful location but minimal amenities.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Room was pretty basic, but its in a great location.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Absolutely wonderful location walking distance to Pearl st. Beautiful locale and wonderful staff! Very clean and neat!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location and quiet area Pretty dated - could do with a bit of maintenance and a lick of paint

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location is excellent at the foot of the mountain and close to the canyon. It was a very pleasant 25 minute walk into town either along the creek or along the road. Really enjoyed the area. The bed was very comfy. Yes the rooms are basic and rustic but we were aware of that and it seems the owners are trying to keep that old style which is cute.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Location is good and nice and quiet Dated with a few basic maintenance issues, broken plug in shower/bath, internal door not shutting properly

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Cute and cozy

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Loved the location and helpful staff. Breakfast was great and really enjoyed the outdoor space.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great location! Awesome hike acr

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    A beautiful original style motel in a lovely quiet area with open space to the back of the property for relaxing. Staff were very helpful and quick to respond. Cabins are rustic and cute with chairs outside, we enjoyed a drink outside whilst chatting to the people in the next cabin, so great if you want to socialise a little too. We had a lovely time. No coffee making facilities in room but coffee available from 8am in office. I'm an early riser so would have been nice to be able to make in our room.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

Frequently asked questions about Foot of the Mountain Motel

Does Foot of the Mountain Motel have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Foot of the Mountain Motel offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Foot of the Mountain Motel offer parking?
Yes, Foot of the Mountain Motel offers free parking on-site.
Does Foot of the Mountain Motel have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Foot of the Mountain Motel does not list dedicated meeting or conference facilities. For business event venues in Boulder, see business hotels in Boulder.
Does Foot of the Mountain Motel have a fitness center?
Foot of the Mountain Motel does not list an on-site fitness center. Some properties partner with nearby gyms — check directly with the hotel.
Where is Foot of the Mountain Motel located, and how walkable is the area?
Foot of the Mountain Motel is located at 200 West Arapahoe Avenue, Boulder, CO 80302. With a Walk Score of 41, the area is rated Car-Dependent. A car or rideshare is recommended for most trips in this area.

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates