Members-only rates
4.7 / 5 Excellent

Hotel Chaco

Hotel Chaco
Hotel Chaco – Albuquerque, NM
Hotel Chaco – Albuquerque, NM
Check in 4:00 PM
Check out 11:00 AM

About Hotel Chaco

Located in Albuquerque, a 8-minute walk from New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science, Hotel Chaco has accommodations with an outdoor swimming pool, private parking, a fitness center and a garden. Among the facilities of this property are a restaurant, room service and a 24-hour front desk, along with free WiFi throughout the property. The property provides an ATM, a concierge service and luggage storage for guests. At the hotel, rooms are equipped with a desk. The rooms in Hotel Chaco are equipped with a flat-screen TV and free toiletries. The accommodation offers 4-star accommodations with a hot tub and terrace. There's an in-house bar and guests can also use the business area. Bernalillo Metropolitan Courthouse is 1.7 miles from Hotel Chaco, while Kimo Theater is 2 miles from the property. Albuquerque International Sunport Airport is 7.5 miles away.

Amenities

  • 24-hour front desk
  • Meeting space
  • Fitness center
  • On-site dining
  • Bar / lounge
  • Café / coffee shop
  • Breakfast available
  • Business center
  • Express check-in / check-out
  • Concierge
  • Dry cleaning
  • Self-service laundry
  • Luggage storage
  • Full kitchen / kitchenette
  • In-room refrigerator
  • Pool
  • Spa / sauna
  • Pet friendly
  • Wheelchair accessible
  • Smoke-free property
  • Air conditioning
  • Elevator
  • In-room safe

Reviews

4.7 / 5
Excellent 1006 reviews
  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    This is an amazing hotel. The design is gorgeous and the staff so gracious. I love everything about this hotel. It embraces the culture of Albuquerque. The location is perfect for seeing old town and the roof top bar restaurant with its sweeping views of the mountains, makes you understand why the locals love it.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Beautiful inside and out, I found the patio refreshing with modern natural elements designed to relax and refresh guests. Beautiful views from the rooftop restaurant and deck again with luxurious design elements. Staff friendly and relaxed.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Beautiful Hotel! Pool was a blast. The staff were very friendly and accommodating. Will stay here again!!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Decent food, restaurant on 5th floor is beautiful. Super close to the sawmill! Great stay!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    If you are just looking for a nice place to sleep, other hotels provide that at a cheaper price. $35 resort fee per night is steep if you don't hang around the hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The most amazing hotel property in New Mexico. Absolutely stunning, with such professional staff.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Staff was great. Very clean. Great location

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    We loved our room! Very convenient local to many fun Old Town spots. We enjoyed walking across the street to The Sawmill for food, drinks and fun!!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Enjoyed the rooftop bar and views. I don’t feel like it was worth the cost!!!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Our room had either a poop smudge or blood smudge on the shower glass. One towel had brown spots on it. Alot of the glass in the shower/bathroom area was not clean. There was never anyone at the front desk when we needed something either.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very nice hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    and I would have to say this is a great spot. the hotel staff if surprisingly friendly for ABQ. everyone was kind and helpful. our suite was lovely. we were on the sawmill side so some late night loud truck and burnouts. beyond that it was super lovely. highly recommend. great food and walk ability. Jim Long should make and intimate grassy converter venue across the street. instead of condos and put ABQ on the map as a girls trip weekend spot.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The architecture is stunning. The rooms are beautiful, well appointed, and very comfortable. The dinner we had on the rooftop restaurant was wonderful; the views from there were lovely at sunset. Enjoyed the specialty cocktails there as well. The location is excellent and a decent walk to old town and even the Rio Grande and associated park. We very much enjoyed our stay here. I did not like that we had to walk across the street to get breakfast. Somehow I had missed upon our arrival check-in that room service was the only way to enjoy breakfast at the hotel. The food and coffee we got across the street was excellent, but it was very noisy inside the large industrial warehouse and so we ended up eating our to go breakfast in the hotel lobby. Unfortunately, the only place to sit was outside the large, loud business conference room. It was not ideal for the level of comfort to be expected at such a beautiful hotel.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    The rooms are huge and I loved the rooftop restaurant

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Very clean!!! but the handle for the cold water was broke..stripped...It wa.hard to wash your face and brush your teeth with very hot water. Great amount of towels...excellent...every thing!!!

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Great hotel. Staff was friendly and helpful. The rooms were nicely appointed.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Hotel Chaco exceeded my expectations. The staff were friendly and efficient, the rooms were clean and spacious.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    A beautiful and peaceful hotel in the middle of old town. The staff were all very friendly and accommodating. The restaurant was one of the best meals we’ve had in Albuquerque and came with an amazing view.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Nice location in relationship to Old Town. The rooms are spacious and modern. The fitness center is well equipped. The onsite restaurant is a bit expensive but the food is very good. They also offer free valet parking, which is great. We had a great experience with Hotel Chaco.

  • Engine customer Jun 2026

    Exceptional

Frequently asked questions about Hotel Chaco

Does Hotel Chaco have free Wi-Fi?
Yes, Hotel Chaco offers free Wi-Fi for all guests.
Does Hotel Chaco offer parking?
Yes, Hotel Chaco offers free parking on-site.
Does Hotel Chaco have meeting spaces, conference centers, or conference rooms?
Yes. Hotel Chaco features meeting spaces and dedicated conference rooms, suitable for corporate meetings and group gatherings. Banquet and reception facilities are also available.
Does Hotel Chaco have a fitness center?
Yes, Hotel Chaco features an on-site fitness center for guests. Additional wellness amenities include spa, sauna, pool.
Where is Hotel Chaco located, and how walkable is the area?
Hotel Chaco is located at 2000 Bellamah Avenue Northwest, Albuquerque, NM 87102. With a Walk Score of 81, the area is rated Very Walkable. Most errands can be completed on foot, with public transit and rideshare easily accessible.

What's nearby

Map of points of interest near Hotel Chaco
  • Albuquerque Convention Center 1.4 mi
  • University of New Mexico 3.0 mi
  • Albuquerque Airport 5.3 mi
  • Albuquerque International Sunport 5.3 mi
  • National Airlines Flight 27 5.7 mi
  • Sandia National Laboratories 7.9 mi
  • Z machine 8.4 mi

Why no public rates?

Hotel partners contractually require business-email verification before showing the negotiated B2B rate. Hotel partners offer Engine exclusive business-traveler rates that aren't available to the public.

100% free and without commitment. Leave anytime.

Unlock exclusive rates